ParkFacts

All parks › Coronado National Memorial

Coronado National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
179,216[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Coronado National Memorial is a National Memorial in Arizona that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and it is open for day use only[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Coronado National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The grounds are open daily from half an hour before sunrise until half an hour after sunset[6]. That covers the trails, picnic area, waysides and the Montezuma Pass overlook[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 19,422 recreation visits, and the quietest was June with 9,597[2]. NPS says summer days reach the 90s F in May, June and July, with low humidity[7]. The monsoon rainy season runs between late June and early September, and its thunderstorms can cause flash floods[7]. Winter nights can fall below freezing, with highs of 40 to 60 F, and snow is possible[7].

January 2025: 14,741 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 16,592 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 19,422 recreation visits19,422MarApril 2025: 15,838 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 12,844 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,597 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 11,389 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 12,145 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 14,922 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 13,317 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 19,232 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 19,177 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January14,741
February16,592
March19,422
April15,838
May12,844
June9,597
July11,389
August12,145
September14,922
October13,317
November19,232
December19,177
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 129,758
2022[3] 131,359
2023[3] 140,089
2024[3] 164,426
2025[3] 179,216

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted for Birding at Coronado, one of the 3 things to do it lists[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Coronado National Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the park as open each day from half an hour before sunrise to half an hour after sunset, with day use only[6].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was March with 19,422 recreation visits, and June was the quietest with 9,597[2]. NPS notes the monsoon runs between late June and early September[7].
Are dogs allowed at Coronado National Memorial?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted for Birding at Coronado[9].
What is the weather like?
NPS says summer daytime temps reach the 90s F in May, June and July, and winter nights can fall below freezing[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Coronado National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 129,758, 2022: 131,359, 2023: 140,089, 2024: 164,426, 2025: 179,216. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Coronado National Memorial Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Coronado National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park: Coronado National Memorial is a day use park. The trails, picnic area, waysides, and Montezuma Pass overlook are open each day from one half hour before sunrise to one half hour after sunset. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Coronado National Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 3 things to do at Coronado National Memorial: Visit Coronado Visitor Center, Birding at Coronado, Visit Coronado Cave. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Birding at Coronado). National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Coronado National Memorial: Auto and ATV, Scenic Driving, Biking, Road Biking, Caving, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.