ParkFacts

All parks › City Of Rocks National Reserve

City Of Rocks National Reserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
90,898[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

City Of Rocks National Reserve is a National Reserve in Idaho that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for City Of Rocks National Reserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the reserve is open every day of the year, around the clock[6]. In winter many roads are not maintained, and some may be impassable from late November through May[6]. NPS describes April through October as a pleasant stretch for outdoor activities[7]. It also notes that thunderstorms are common from June to August[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 15,109 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 969[2]. Check the Visitor Center or the NPS alerts for current conditions before you go[6].

January 2025: 1,201 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 969 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,433 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 6,401 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 13,854 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 15,109 recreation visits15,109JunJuly 2025: 10,735 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 10,921 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 11,914 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,248 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 5,713 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,400 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,201
February969
March2,433
April6,401
May13,854
June15,109
July10,735
August10,921
September11,914
October9,248
November5,713
December2,400
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 97,376
2022[3] 83,996
2023[3] 92,059
2024[3] 89,949
2025[3] 90,898

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds here[4]. City of Rocks Campground has 67 sites and Smoky Mountain Campground has 38 sites[4]. Nightly fees for individual sites listed by NPS range from $3 to $31[4]. NPS also lists Winter Camping as a thing to do[8].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 25 of its 27 things to do here, and each park can close more areas to pets[8][9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at City Of Rocks National Reserve?
NPS lists City Of Rocks National Reserve as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What is the best time to visit City Of Rocks National Reserve?
NPS describes April through October as a pleasant stretch for outdoor activities[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was June[2].
Are dogs allowed at City Of Rocks National Reserve?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 25 of its 27 things to do here[8].
Is City Of Rocks National Reserve open in winter?
NPS says it is open every day of the year[6]. Many roads may become impassable in winter, from late November into May[6].
How many campgrounds are at City Of Rocks National Reserve?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, with 67 and 38 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists City Of Rocks National Reserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 97,376, 2022: 83,996, 2023: 92,059, 2024: 89,949, 2025: 90,898. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in City Of Rocks National Reserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. City Of Rocks National Reserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Reserve) in Idaho. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, City of Rocks National Reserve: The National Reserve is open 365 days a year, 7 days a week, 24hrs/day. Many roads are not maintained during the winter and may become impassable from late November through May. For current conditions... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for City Of Rocks National Reserve. National Park Service
  8. NPS lists 27 things to do at City Of Rocks National Reserve: Winter Camping, Explore the Night Sky, Become a City of Rocks Junior Ranger, Geologic & Historic Sites Driving Tour, Disc Golf at Castle Rocks, Rock Climbing in City of Rocks and Castle Rocks,... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (City of Rocks Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.