ParkFacts

All parks › Christiansted National Historic Site

Christiansted National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
January[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
100,165[2]
Visitor centers
2[3]

Christiansted National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in the U.S. Virgin Islands[4]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person for adults, and the site is open daily[5][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $10

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[7].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[8] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[8] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[8] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[8] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[8] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[8] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[8] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[8] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[8] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists daily hours of 8:30 am to 4:30 pm, with closures on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[6]. The listed closure dates are 2026-11-26 and 2026-12-25[6]. Cars must leave the parking lot by 4:30 pm or they may be towed[6]. NPS describes tropical weather where temperatures do not vary much by season, with highs in the upper 80s and lows in the mid-70s[9]. Pop-up showers are common, and Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30[9]. In 2025 the busiest month was January with 12,734 recreation visits, and July had 10,441[1]. NPS lists 0 visits for October 2025[1].

January 2025: 12,734 recreation visits12,734JanFebruary 2025: 8,268 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 8,249 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,780 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 8,539 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,779 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 10,441 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 10,068 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 8,429 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 7,939 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,939 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, January, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January12,734
February8,268
March8,249
April7,780
May8,539
June9,779
July10,441
August10,068
September8,429
October0
November7,939
December7,939
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 91,200
2022[2] 96,587
2023[2] 107,171
2024[2] 124,539
2025[2] 100,165

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets, where allowed, must be kept crated, caged or restrained on a leash of six feet or less[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[10]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the park before bringing a dog[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much does Christiansted National Historic Site cost?
NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person for adults 16 and older[5]. Children under 16 are admitted free with an adult[5].
What are the hours at Christiansted National Historic Site?
NPS lists daily hours of 8:30 am to 4:30 pm[6]. The park closes for Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[6].
Can I use the America the Beautiful pass here?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[7]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[8].
Are dogs allowed at Christiansted National Historic Site?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets where allowed must be crated, caged or leashed at six feet or less and are not allowed in public buildings[10]. The park can close more areas to pets, so check before you go[10].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was January with 12,734 recreation visits[1].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 91,200, 2022: 96,587, 2023: 107,171, 2024: 124,539, 2025: 100,165. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Christiansted National Historic Site Visitor Center, Christiansted National Historic Site Bookstore and Welcome Center). National Park Service
  4. Christiansted National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in the U.S. Virgin Islands. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Christiansted National Historic Site: The Park is open every day from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm. The park is closed on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day. All cars must be removed from the parking lot by 4:30 p.m. or they will be towed. Listed... National Park Service
  7. Christiansted National Historic Site accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  8. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Christiansted National Historic Site. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.