ParkFacts

All parks › Chiricahua National Park

Chiricahua National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
70,406[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Chiricahua National Park is a National Park in Arizona[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Chiricahua National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS counted 13,317 recreation visits in March 2025, the busiest month that year[2]. August had the fewest, at 2,395[2]. In 2025 the park logged 70,406 recreation visits in total[3]. NPS says the road, campground and facilities stay open overnight, and the road gates close only in an emergency[6]. NPS says trails remain open for viewing the sunrise, the sunset and the night sky[6]. For weather, NPS gives an elevation of 5,124 feet at the entrance and 7,310 feet on Sugarloaf Mountain[7]. NPS says the top of the park can run cooler and windier than the entrance area[7]. NPS recommends clothing layers and describes winter lows as often near or below freezing[7].

January 2025: 5,520 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 7,361 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 13,317 recreation visits13,317MarApril 2025: 9,002 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 6,400 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 2,594 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 2,583 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 2,395 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 3,519 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 5,175 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 5,462 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,078 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,520
February7,361
March13,317
April9,002
May6,400
June2,594
July2,583
August2,395
September3,519
October5,175
November5,462
December7,078
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 53,413
2022[3] 61,377
2023[3] 62,582
2024[3] 71,390
2025[3] 70,406

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground, Bonita Canyon Campground, with 26 sites[4]. NPS lists the nightly individual-site fee as $25[4]. NPS also says camping outside the campground is prohibited, as are overnight parking and sleeping in vehicles[6].

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 7 of the things to do, including Birdwatching, Stargazing, Picnicking, Bonita Canyon Drive and Silver Spur Meadow Trail[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official park page[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Chiricahua National Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Check the official park page before your trip, since fees can change.
When is the best time to visit Chiricahua National Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was March with 13,317 recreation visits, and the quietest was August with 2,395[2]. NPS describes winter lows as often near or below freezing[7].
Are dogs allowed at Chiricahua National Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 7 of its things to do[9]. Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less or crated[8].
Can you camp at Chiricahua National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list Bonita Canyon Campground with 26 sites, at a listed fee of $25 per night[4]. Camping outside the campground is prohibited[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Chiricahua National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 53,413, 2022: 61,377, 2023: 62,582, 2024: 71,390, 2025: 70,406. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Chiricahua National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Chiricahua National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Chiricahua National Park Facilities and Scenic Drive: The road, campground, and facilities in the park are open overnight. Gates on the road will not be closed during overnight hours unless an emergency occurs. The park prohibits overnight... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Chiricahua National Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 19 things to do at Chiricahua National Park: Trail to Natural Bridge, Hike the Trails at Chiricahua, Horseback Riding at Chiricahua, Birdwatching at Chiricahua, Stargazing at Chiricahua, Lower Rhyolite Canyon Trail, Sugarloaf Mountain Trail, Echo... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.