ParkFacts

All parks › Chickasaw National Recreation Area

Chickasaw National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,877,797[3]
Campgrounds
11[4]

Chickasaw National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in Oklahoma[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Chickasaw National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says many outdoor areas stay open around the clock, and it points visitors to the current conditions page for details[6]. Summers are hot and humid, and temperatures above 100ºF occur[7]. In winter NPS describes mild weather, with long freezes rare[7]. Thunderstorms are common April through July[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 296,004 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 56,888[2]. The park had 1,877,797 recreation visits in 2025[3].

January 2025: 56,888 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 69,966 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 109,732 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 162,655 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 244,277 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 275,346 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 296,004 recreation visits296,004JulAugust 2025: 238,391 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 140,485 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 119,191 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 88,246 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 76,616 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January56,888
February69,966
March109,732
April162,655
May244,277
June275,346
July296,004
August238,391
September140,485
October119,191
November88,246
December76,616
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,517,102
2022[3] 1,455,530
2023[3] 2,082,326
2024[3] 1,670,498
2025[3] 1,877,797

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds here[4]. Buckhorn Campground is the largest listed, with 137 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $14 to $24[4]. Group camps are also listed, including Rock Creek Group Camp and Central Group Camp[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of six feet or less in the areas where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Chickasaw National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What is the busiest month at Chickasaw National Recreation Area?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 296,004 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 56,888[2].
Are dogs allowed at Chickasaw National Recreation Area?
In areas where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].
How many campgrounds are there?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $14 to $24[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Chickasaw National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,517,102, 2022: 1,455,530, 2023: 2,082,326, 2024: 1,670,498, 2025: 1,877,797. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Chickasaw National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Chickasaw National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Oklahoma. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Outdoor Areas: Many outdoor areas are available 24 hours a day. Please visit the current conditions page for details. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Chickasaw National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Travertine Nature Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.