ParkFacts

All parks › Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area

Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$5[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,901,903[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in Georgia[5]. NPS lists a $5 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1], and the park lands close shortly after sunset[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[7] $5
Private Vehicle[1] $5
Motorcycle[8] $5
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $40

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says visitors can use the park lands and waters daily, starting 30 minutes before sunrise and ending 30 minutes after sunset[6]. The Island Ford Visitor Center opens at 9 am and closes at 5 pm daily, except Thanksgiving Day and December 25[6]. In 2025, the busiest month was June with 342,981 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 118,322[2]. NPS describes summers as warm and humid, with average highs in the lower 90's[13]. Winters are more variable, with average lows in the mid 30's[13]. Spring and autumn change a lot from day to day and year to year, according to NPS[13].

January 2025: 118,322 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 174,617 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 205,649 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 209,091 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 284,660 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 342,981 recreation visits342,981JunJuly 2025: 326,491 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 273,100 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 288,072 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 238,982 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 226,706 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 213,232 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January118,322
February174,617
March205,649
April209,091
May284,660
June342,981
July326,491
August273,100
September288,072
October238,982
November226,706
December213,232
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,256,151
2022[3] 3,537,848
2023[3] 3,183,081
2024[3] 2,940,804
2025[3] 2,901,903

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where pets are allowed[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[14]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official park page for local limits[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee?
NPS lists $5 for a private vehicle[1], $5 for a motorcycle[8], and $5 per person on foot or bicycle for visitors age 16 and up[7]. Each fee is valid for one day[7].
Does the park take cash?
According to NPS, entrance fees are cashless, so bring a card or mobile payment[11].
Does the America the Beautiful pass work here?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[10]. NPS lists the Senior Annual Pass at $20[12].
When is the park open?
Visitors can use the park lands and waters daily, starting 30 minutes before sunrise and ending 30 minutes after sunset[6]. The Island Ford Visitor Center opens at 9 am and closes at 5 pm[6].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches[14].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $5. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,256,151, 2022: 3,537,848, 2023: 3,183,081, 2024: 2,940,804, 2025: 2,901,903. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Island Ford Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Georgia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: The park lands and waters are open for visitation from 30 minutes before sunrise to 30 minutes after sunset seven days a week. The Island Ford Visitor Center located in historic Hewlett Lodge is open from 9 am to 5 pm seven... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $5. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $5. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $40. National Park Service
  10. Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.