ParkFacts

All parks › Cedar Breaks National Monument

Cedar Breaks National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
718,014[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Cedar Breaks National Monument is a National Park System unit in Utah[5]. NPS lists a $25 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1] and says the road through the park is open to vehicles from late May to mid October, depending on snow[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Per Person[7] $15
Motorcycle[8] $20
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says vehicles can use State Route 148 through the monument from late May to mid October, and snow decides the exact dates[6]. NPS lists a winter season from 2026-10-15 to 2027-05-26[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 141,521 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was November with 3,316[2]. NPS describes the monument as sitting at over 10,000 feet, so be ready for cooler temperatures and changing weather[13]. NPS says summer highs run between 60 and 70°F and nights dip to the 30s and 40s°F[13]. Afternoon thunderstorms often develop, so NPS advises staying off exposed trails and overlooks until they pass[13].

January 2025: 20,525 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 18,885 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 19,169 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 21,601 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 55,296 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 107,689 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 140,081 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 141,521 recreation visits141,521AugSeptember 2025: 98,567 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 71,563 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,316 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 19,801 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January20,525
February18,885
March19,169
April21,601
May55,296
June107,689
July140,081
August141,521
September98,567
October71,563
November3,316
December19,801
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 772,886
2022[3] 688,644
2023[3] 614,292
2024[3] 722,834
2025[3] 718,014

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, Point Supreme Campground, with 25 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $15 to $30[4]. Check Recreation.gov or the official park page for current booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets in places where they are allowed need a crate or cage, or a leash of six feet or shorter[14]. The same rule bars pets from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[14]. Individual parks can restrict pets in more areas[14], and NPS lists no pet-friendly things to do here[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Cedar Breaks National Monument?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle[1] and $20 for a motorcycle[8]. A person on foot or bike pays $15, and youth 15 and under are admitted free[7].
When is Cedar Breaks open?
NPS says State Route 148 through the park is open to vehicles between late May and mid October, depending on snow[6]. NPS lists a winter season from 2026-10-15 to 2027-05-26[6].
What is the busiest month at Cedar Breaks?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 141,521 recreation visits[2]. November was the quietest with 3,316[2].
Are dogs allowed at Cedar Breaks National Monument?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[14]. Individual parks can restrict pets in more areas, so check with the park before bringing a dog[14].
Does Cedar Breaks accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists the monument as accepting the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[10]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[12].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 772,886, 2022: 688,644, 2023: 614,292, 2024: 722,834, 2025: 718,014. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Cedar Breaks National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Cedar Breaks National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Utah. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: Visitor access, services, and activities vary by season. The road through the park, State Route-148, is open to vehicle access between late-May and mid-October. Road access is snow dependent. Visitor services and facilities... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Cedar Breaks National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Cedar Breaks National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Cedar Breaks National Monument. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 1 things to do at Cedar Breaks National Monument: Hike the South Rim Trail. Pets permitted on 0 of them. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.