ParkFacts

All parks › Castle Clinton National Monument

Castle Clinton National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,656,350[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Castle Clinton National Monument is a unit of the National Park System in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Castle Clinton National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists Castle Clinton as open every day, with closures on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[6]. The listed closure dates are November 26, 2026 and December 25, 2026[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 499,982 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 140,516[2]. NPS describes New York City as having hot summers and cold winters[7]. NPS also notes heavy rain is possible in spring and cooler weather in autumn[7].

January 2025: 140,516 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 157,226 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 268,788 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 356,979 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 328,897 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 376,431 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 499,982 recreation visits499,982JulAugust 2025: 465,716 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 260,042 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 313,679 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 223,240 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 264,854 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January140,516
February157,226
March268,788
April356,979
May328,897
June376,431
July499,982
August465,716
September260,042
October313,679
November223,240
December264,854
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,665,660
2022[3] 3,471,661
2023[3] 3,929,749
2024[3] 3,822,759
2025[3] 3,656,350

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets where allowed must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Castle Clinton National Monument?
NPS lists Castle Clinton as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What is the busiest month at Castle Clinton?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 499,982 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest with 140,516[2].
Is Castle Clinton open on holidays?
NPS lists it as open every day, with closures on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[6].
Are dogs allowed at Castle Clinton?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, except service animals[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Castle Clinton National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,665,660, 2022: 3,471,661, 2023: 3,929,749, 2024: 3,822,759, 2025: 3,656,350. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Castle Clinton NM). National Park Service
  5. Castle Clinton National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Castle Clinton: Castle Clinton is open daily except Thanksgiving day and Christmas Day. Listed exceptions: Closed Thanksgiving Holiday 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26 (closed); Closed Christmas Holiday 2026-12-25 to 2026-12-25 (closed). National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Castle Clinton National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Castle Clinton National Monument: Arts and Culture, Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.