ParkFacts

All parks › Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
March[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
598,070[2]

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument is a National Park System unit in Florida[3]. NPS lists a $15 entrance fee per person for adults aged 16 and above, and the fort is open 7 days a week except Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[4][5].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[4] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[6] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[7].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the first admission time as 9:00 am[5] and the last as 5:00 pm[5]. The fort closes at 5:15 pm[5], and visitors must exit by then. NPS also notes a limit of 100 visitors inside the historic fort at one time[5]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 76,292 recreation visits[1]. The quietest month was October with 6,839 visits[1]. NPS describes summers from May to September as hot and humid with afternoon thunderstorms common[10]. Spring and autumn can be pleasant, and the winter months are described as dry and sometimes cool[10].

January 2025: 57,790 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 57,701 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 76,292 recreation visits76,292MarApril 2025: 58,256 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 46,588 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 45,500 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 47,368 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 37,199 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 42,403 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 6,839 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 52,328 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 69,806 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January57,790
February57,701
March76,292
April58,256
May46,588
June45,500
July47,368
August37,199
September42,403
October6,839
November52,328
December69,806
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 498,623
2022[2] 624,841
2023[2] 646,703
2024[2] 579,825
2025[2] 598,070

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says that where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[11]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[11]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before you bring a dog[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to enter Castillo de San Marcos?
NPS lists $15 per person for adults aged 16 and above, valid for 7 consecutive days[4]. NPS says children aged 15 and under are admitted free[4].
Does Castillo de San Marcos accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists the park as accepting the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[7]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[9].
What are the hours at Castillo de San Marcos?
NPS lists the park as open 7 days a week except Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[5]. Entry begins at 9:00 am[5] and the last entry is 5:00 pm[5].
Which month had the most visits in 2025?
March 2025 had the most recreation visits at this park, with 76,292[1]. October 2025 had the fewest, with 6,839[1].
Are dogs allowed at Castillo de San Marcos?
The NPS leash rule requires pets to be leashed at six feet or less where pets are allowed, and pets are not allowed in public buildings[11]. Each park can close more areas to pets[11].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 498,623, 2022: 624,841, 2023: 646,703, 2024: 579,825, 2025: 598,070. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Castillo de San Marcos National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Florida. National Park Service
  4. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Castillo de San Marcos National Monument: The Castillo de San Marcos is open to the public 7 days per week, except Thanksgiving Day (fourth Thursday in November) and Christmas Day (December 25). A maximum capacity of 100 visitors in the... National Park Service
  6. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  7. Castillo de San Marcos National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fees at Castillo de San Marcos National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. NPS weather and seasons overview for Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. National Park Service
  11. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.