ParkFacts

All parks › Capulin Volcano National Monument

Capulin Volcano National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$20[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
89,489[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Capulin Volcano National Monument is a National Park System unit in New Mexico[5]. NPS lists a $20 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1] and says entrance fees are cashless[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $20
Motorcycle[7] $15
Per Person[8] $10
Non-commercial Groups[9] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was July with 19,553 recreation visits[2]. June had 17,244[2]. NPS data shows January at 2,132 visits and February at 2,313[2]. Vehicle access on Volcano Road opens at 8:30 in the morning[13] and closes at 4:00 in the afternoon[13]. NPS says pedestrians and bicycles may use the road after 4:30[13]. Trails are open from sunrise to sunset, and the night sky viewing area stays open through the night[14]. NPS lists closures on 2026-11-26, 2026-12-25 and 2027-01-01[13]. NPS notes that snowfall from December into April may close the volcano road for a time[15]. Check weather before you go[15].

January 2025: 2,132 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,313 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,263 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 4,414 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,199 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 17,244 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 19,553 recreation visits19,553JulAugust 2025: 10,269 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 8,469 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,365 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 6,268 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,132
February2,313
March6,263
April4,414
May9,199
June17,244
July19,553
August10,269
September8,469
October0
November3,365
December6,268
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 106,623
2022[3] 88,541
2023[3] 88,514
2024[3] 96,078
2025[3] 89,489

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[16]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to them[16]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 2 of its 5 listed things to do here: viewing the night sky and driving to the top of the volcano[17].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Capulin Volcano National Monument?
NPS lists $20 for a private vehicle, $15 for a motorcycle and $10 per person on foot or bicycle[1][7][8].
When is the best time to visit Capulin Volcano?
July had 19,553 recreation visits in 2025, and NPS data shows 0 for October[2]. NPS notes that snowfall from December into April may close the volcano road[15].
Are dogs allowed at Capulin Volcano National Monument?
NPS lists pets as permitted for viewing the night sky and driving to the top of the volcano[17]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[16].
What are the Volcano Road hours?
NPS lists vehicle access from 8:30 in the morning[13] until 4:00 in the afternoon[13]. Pedestrians and bicycles may use the road after 4:30[13].
Can I pay the entrance fee with cash?
NPS says entrance fees here are cashless, so plan on a card or mobile payment[6].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $20. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 106,623, 2022: 88,541, 2023: 88,514, 2024: 96,078, 2025: 89,489. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Capulin Volcano Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Capulin Volcano National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New Mexico. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Capulin Volcano National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $10. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  11. Capulin Volcano National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. Operating hours, Volcano Road Volcano Top Vehicle Access: Volcano Road Vehicle Access is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Pedestrians and Bicycles are allowed on volcano road after 4:30. Listed exceptions: Holiday Closures 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Holiday... National Park Service
  14. Operating hours, Capulin Volcano National Monument Trails: Capulin Volcano National Monument trails are open from sunrise to sunset with the exception of the night sky viewing area (visitor center overflow parking lot) which is open throughout the night.... National Park Service
  15. NPS weather and seasons overview for Capulin Volcano National Monument. National Park Service
  16. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  17. NPS lists 5 things to do at Capulin Volcano National Monument: View the Night Sky at Capulin Volcano, Drive to the Top of Capulin Volcano, Explore the Visitor Center at Capulin Volcano, Hike Trails at the Base of Capulin Volcano, Become a Junior Ranger at... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.