ParkFacts

All parks › Cape Lookout National Seashore

Cape Lookout National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
512,737[3]
Campgrounds
4[4]

Cape Lookout National Seashore is a National Park System unit in North Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and its 3 barrier islands are open around the clock, weather permitting[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Cape Lookout National Seashore[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The islands are open 24 hours a day all year, weather permitting, while visitor center hours vary through the year[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 73,153 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 17,290[2]. NPS describes summer as hot and humid, with temperatures from 80 F to 100 F, and notes that shade on the islands is scarce[7]. In winter NPS lists temperatures from 50 F down to 32 F and warns that winds can be strong[7]. Spring brings rain and wind often, according to NPS[7].

January 2025: 19,834 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 17,290 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 26,909 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 48,188 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 46,416 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 57,346 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 73,153 recreation visits73,153JulAugust 2025: 65,986 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 54,255 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 43,737 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 29,423 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 30,200 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January19,834
February17,290
March26,909
April48,188
May46,416
June57,346
July73,153
August65,986
September54,255
October43,737
November29,423
December30,200
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 562,461
2022[3] 541,533
2023[3] 529,995
2024[3] 552,786
2025[3] 512,737

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds here[4]. Great Island Cabin Camp has 25 sites and Long Point Cabin Camp has 20 sites[4]. Beach camping is listed on South Core Banks and North Core Banks[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $80 to $180[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are barred from public buildings and from designated swimming beaches, with an exception for service animals[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on both of its listed things to do, kayaking or canoeing Core Sound and Back Sound and Night Skies at Cape Lookout[9]. A park may close further areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Cape Lookout National Seashore?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the best time to visit Cape Lookout?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 73,153 visits and the quietest was February with 17,290[2]. NPS describes summer as hot and humid, from 80 F to 100 F[7].
Are dogs allowed at Cape Lookout National Seashore?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[8]. They are not allowed on designated swimming beaches, and the park can close more areas[8].
Can you camp at Cape Lookout National Seashore?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds, including beach camping on North Core Banks and South Core Banks[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $80 to $180[4].
What are the park hours?
The 3 barrier islands are open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, weather permitting[6]. Visitor center hours vary through the year[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Cape Lookout National Seashore as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 562,461, 2022: 541,533, 2023: 529,995, 2024: 552,786, 2025: 512,737. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Cape Lookout National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Cape Lookout National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in North Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Cape Lookout National Seashore: Cape Lookout National Seashore has 3 offshore barrier islands that are open 24 hours and 365 days a year (weather permitting). Operating hours for visitor centers and other services will vary throughout the... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Cape Lookout National Seashore. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 2 things to do at Cape Lookout National Seashore: Kayak or Canoe Core Sound and Back Sound, Night Skies at Cape Lookout. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Kayak or Canoe Core Sound and Back Sound, Night Skies at Cape Lookout). National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 4 (Harkers Island Visitor Center, Portsmouth Visitor Center, Great Island Cabin Office, Light Station Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.