ParkFacts

All parks › Cape Hatteras National Seashore

Cape Hatteras National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,684,009[3]
Campgrounds
4[4]

Cape Hatteras National Seashore is a National Seashore in North Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Cape Hatteras National Seashore[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds are open to visitors at all hours, but resource closures can affect different parts of the beach by season[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 408,360 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 61,061 visits[2]. NPS notes that Outer Banks weather changes through the year and even within a day[7]. It points visitors to the National Weather Service for forecasts[7].

January 2025: 71,908 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 61,061 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 149,490 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 215,930 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 243,608 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 397,042 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 408,360 recreation visits408,360JulAugust 2025: 341,476 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 332,175 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 221,256 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 156,207 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 85,496 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January71,908
February61,061
March149,490
April215,930
May243,608
June397,042
July408,360
August341,476
September332,175
October221,256
November156,207
December85,496
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,206,056
2022[3] 2,862,844
2023[3] 2,826,169
2024[3] 2,762,954
2025[3] 2,684,009

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds here[4]. They are Oregon Inlet Campground with 245 sites, Cape Point Campground with 202 sites, Ocracoke Campground with 140 sites and Frisco Campground with 128 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $20 to $35[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before you go[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Cape Hatteras National Seashore?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Fees can change, so confirm on the official park page.
What is the busiest month at Cape Hatteras National Seashore?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 408,360 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was February with 61,061[2].
Are dogs allowed at Cape Hatteras National Seashore?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. They are not allowed on designated swimming beaches, and the park can close more areas to pets[8].
How many campgrounds are there at Cape Hatteras National Seashore?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $20 to $35[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Cape Hatteras National Seashore as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,206,056, 2022: 2,862,844, 2023: 2,826,169, 2024: 2,762,954, 2025: 2,684,009. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Cape Hatteras National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Cape Hatteras National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in North Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The grounds of Cape Hatteras National Seashore are always open for visitors, though there are resource closures that seasonally affect different parts of the beach. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Cape Hatteras National Seashore. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 5 (Bodie Island Visitor Center, Ocracoke Island Discovery Center, Museum of the Sea, Whalebone Junction Information Center, Hatteras Island Weather Bureau Station). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.