ParkFacts

All parks › Canyon de Chelly National Monument

Canyon de Chelly National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
340,586[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Canyon de Chelly National Monument is a National Park System unit in Arizona[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Canyon de Chelly National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the North Rim Drive, the South Rim Drive and 9 overlooks are open daily all year[6]. The Welcome Center opens at 8AM and closes at 5PM each day[6]. It is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 48,142 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was May with 9,513[2]. NPS describes spring as cool and windy, with dust storms and canyon flooding possible[7]. Summer is hot and dry, with highs from 85 to 100[7]. Fall is warm and often wet, with lightning and flash floods possible[7]. Winter is cold and breezy, with 1-4 inches of snow expected[7].

January 2025: 25,442 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 24,564 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 19,757 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 35,633 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,513 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 32,388 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 48,142 recreation visits48,142JulAugust 2025: 25,253 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 30,933 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 34,117 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 19,394 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 35,450 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January25,442
February24,564
March19,757
April35,633
May9,513
June32,388
July48,142
August25,253
September30,933
October34,117
November19,394
December35,450
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 184,191
2022[3] 354,972
2023[3] 333,349
2024[3] 387,433
2025[3] 340,586

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Canyon de Chelly National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the best time to visit Canyon de Chelly?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 48,142 recreation visits and the quietest was May with 9,513[2]. NPS describes summer as hot and dry and winter as cold and breezy[7].
What are the Welcome Center hours?
NPS lists the Welcome Center as open daily from 8AM to 5PM[6]. It is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day[6].
Are dogs allowed at Canyon de Chelly?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Canyon de Chelly National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 184,191, 2022: 354,972, 2023: 333,349, 2024: 387,433, 2025: 340,586. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Canyon de Chelly National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Rim Drives, North and South Rim Overlooks: North Rim Drive, South Rim Drive, 9 overlooks open daily all year round. The Welcome Center is open daily from 8AM to 5PM and closed for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Years Day. Welcome Center... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Canyon de Chelly National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Canyon de Chelly National Monument: Auto and ATV, Scenic Driving, Camping, Guided Tours, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.