ParkFacts

All parks › Canaveral National Seashore

Canaveral National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,496,947[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Canaveral National Seashore is a National Seashore in Florida that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a $25 private vehicle entrance fee[1] and visitor hours of 6:00 am to 6:00 pm at the Apollo and Playalinda entrances[6][7].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[8] $20
Per Person[9] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[12].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[13] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[13] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[13] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[13] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[13] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[13] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the Apollo and Playalinda entrances as open 7 days a week, with visitor hours of 6:00 am to 6:00 pm and last entry at 5:00 pm[6][7]. Seminole Rest has a trail that NPS lists as open daily, sunrise to sunset[14]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 274,566 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was October with 78,143 visits[2]. NPS describes summer as hot and humid, with winter temperatures in the 40 to 70 degree range[15]. NPS also notes that hurricane season runs from June 1st through November 30th[15].

January 2025: 142,552 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 193,635 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 267,068 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 274,566 recreation visits274,566AprMay 2025: 252,698 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 270,382 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 253,403 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 227,762 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 189,143 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 78,143 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 175,034 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 172,561 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January142,552
February193,635
March267,068
April274,566
May252,698
June270,382
July253,403
August227,762
September189,143
October78,143
November175,034
December172,561
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,218,059
2022[3] 2,122,075
2023[3] 2,019,073
2024[3] 1,884,091
2025[3] 2,496,947

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, which is Canaveral National Seashore Permits with 14 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS are $25[4]. Check the official pages for current booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[16]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[16]. NPS lists pets as permitted on both of its listed things to do, Hike Castle Windy Trail and Seminole Rest[17]. A park can close more areas to pets, so confirm before you go[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Canaveral National Seashore?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle[1], $20 for a motorcycle[8] and $15 per person for a hiker, bicyclist or pedestrian[9]. Confirm current fees on the official page.
What are the hours?
NPS lists visitor hours of 6:00 am to 6:00 pm, 7 days a week, with last entry at 5:00 pm at the Apollo and Playalinda entrances[6][7].
Does Canaveral National Seashore take cash?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so plan on a card or mobile payment[12].
Can I use an America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[11]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[13].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on Hike Castle Windy Trail and Seminole Rest[17]. Leashes must be no longer than six feet and pets are not allowed on designated swimming beaches[16].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,218,059, 2022: 2,122,075, 2023: 2,019,073, 2024: 1,884,091, 2025: 2,496,947. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Canaveral National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Canaveral National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in Florida. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Apollo District- New Smyrna Beach Entrance: Canaveral National Seashore is open 7 days a week. Visitor hours are 6:00 am to 6:00 pm. Last entry into the seashore is at 5:00 pm. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Playalinda District- Titusville Entrance: Canaveral National Seashore is open 7 days a week. Visitor hours are 6:00 am to 6:00 pm. Last entry into the seashore is at 5:00 pm. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Canaveral National Seashore accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. Entrance fees at Canaveral National Seashore are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  13. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  14. Operating hours, Seminole Rest Historic Site- Oak Hill: Seminole Rest is part of Canaveral National Seashore in Oak Hill, FL. The trail is open 7 days a week from sunrise to sunset. Please contact the visitor center at 386 428-3384 for more information. National Park Service
  15. NPS weather and seasons overview for Canaveral National Seashore. National Park Service
  16. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  17. NPS lists 2 things to do at Canaveral National Seashore: Hike Castle Windy Trail, Seminole Rest. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Hike Castle Windy Trail, Seminole Rest). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.