ParkFacts

All parks › Cabrillo National Monument

Cabrillo National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$20[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
769,336[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Cabrillo National Monument is a National Monument in California, part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $20[1].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $20
Motorcycle[6] $15
Per Person[7] $10
Non-commercial Groups[8] $20

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[9].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[10] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[10] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[10] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[10] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[10] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[10] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park opens every day of the year, holidays included, from 9 am to 5 pm[11]. The Bayside Trail and the Oceanside Trail shut at 4pm, and the tidepools and the Coastal Trail shut at 4:30pm[11]. NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving 2026-11-26 and Christmas 2026-12-25[11]. In 2025 the busiest month by NPS recreation visits was March, with 95,622[2]. September had 56,699 visits and November had 27,808[2]. NPS notes that San Diego has dry, warm summers and gentle winters, and that rain mostly falls from December to March[12].

January 2025: 75,772 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 64,989 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 95,622 recreation visits95,622MarApril 2025: 67,001 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 68,531 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 93,926 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 82,279 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 69,494 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 56,699 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 27,808 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 67,215 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January75,772
February64,989
March95,622
April67,001
May68,531
June93,926
July82,279
August69,494
September56,699
October0
November27,808
December67,215
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 683,613
2022[3] 768,076
2023[3] 810,147
2024[3] 845,912
2025[3] 769,336

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[13]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[13]. NPS lists the Coastal Trail as the one thing to do where pets are permitted[14]. Each park can close more areas to pets[13].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Cabrillo National Monument?
NPS lists $20 for a Private Vehicle and $15 for a Motorcycle[1][6]. Entering on foot or by bicycle is $10 per person[7].
What are the hours at Cabrillo National Monument?
NPS says the park opens daily from 9 am to 5 pm[11]. Some trails and the tidepools close earlier[11].
Can I use an America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[9]. NPS lists the Senior Lifetime Pass at $80[10].
Are dogs allowed at Cabrillo National Monument?
NPS lists the Coastal Trail as the one thing to do where pets are permitted[14]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[13].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $20. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 683,613, 2022: 768,076, 2023: 810,147, 2024: 845,912, 2025: 769,336. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center and View Building). National Park Service
  5. Cabrillo National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in California. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $15. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $20. National Park Service
  9. Cabrillo National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  10. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  11. Operating hours, Cabriilo National Monument: The park is open 365 days a year including holidays from 9 am until 5 pm. The Bayside Trail and the Oceanside Trail close at 4pm. The tidepools and the Coastal Trail close at 4:30pm. Listed exceptions:... National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Cabrillo National Monument. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 6 things to do at Cabrillo National Monument: Visit the Cabrillo Tidepools, Oceanside Trail, Earn Your Cabrillo Junior Ranger Badge, Bayside Trail, Coastal Trail, Whale Watching at Cabrillo. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Coastal Trail).... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.