ParkFacts

All parks › Buffalo National River

Buffalo National River: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,393,246[3]
Campgrounds
14[4]

Buffalo National River is a National River unit of the park system in Arkansas[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and it is open 24 hours[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Buffalo National River[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open 24 hours and describes it as 135 miles long[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 283,212 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 23,284 visits[2]. NPS notes that Ozark summers can bring heat and high humidity[7]. Other seasons can turn out cool and rainy, or warm and dry[7]. NPS asks you to watch river levels and the rain forecast, because the river can rise dramatically in a short time[7].

January 2025: 23,284 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 33,304 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 108,096 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 109,193 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 153,720 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 248,447 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 283,212 recreation visits283,212JulAugust 2025: 140,891 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 91,951 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 92,139 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 65,166 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 43,843 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January23,284
February33,304
March108,096
April109,193
May153,720
June248,447
July283,212
August140,891
September91,951
October92,139
November65,166
December43,843
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,515,874
2022[3] 1,306,932
2023[3] 1,549,467
2024[3] 1,686,348
2025[3] 1,393,246

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 14 campgrounds at Buffalo National River[4]. Buffalo Point has 112 sites, Tyler Bend Campground has 44 sites, and Steel Creek Campground has 40 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $16 to $30[4]. Site counts can differ slightly between NPS and Recreation.gov records[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where pets are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 24 of the 37 things to do it lists here, including some paddling trips and the Buffalo Point Campground Trails[9]. A park can close more areas to pets, so check the official page[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Buffalo National River?
NPS lists Buffalo National River as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What is the busiest month at Buffalo National River?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 283,212 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 23,284 visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Buffalo National River?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 24 of the 37 things to do it lists[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash of six feet or less or crated[8].
How many campgrounds are there at Buffalo National River?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 14 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $16 to $30[4].
What are the hours at Buffalo National River?
NPS lists the park as open 24 hours[6]. Confirm on the official page before you go.

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Buffalo National River as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,515,874, 2022: 1,306,932, 2023: 1,549,467, 2024: 1,686,348, 2025: 1,393,246. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Buffalo National River (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Buffalo National River is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National River) in Arkansas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Buffalo National River: Buffalo National River is 135 miles long. The park is open 24 hours. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Buffalo National River. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 37 things to do at Buffalo National River: Hike to Hemmed-in Hollow, Paddling Gilbert to South Maumee, Hike the Lost Valley Trail, Hike to Hideout Hollow, Hike to Big Bluff, Hike the Buffalo Point Campground Trails, Hike the Rush Mine Level Trail... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Tyler Bend Visitor Center, Buffalo Point Visitor Contact Station, Steel Creek Ranger Station). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.