ParkFacts

All parks › Buck Island Reef National Monument

Buck Island Reef National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
40,079[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Buck Island Reef National Monument is a National Monument in the U.S. Virgin Islands that belongs to the National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Buck Island Reef National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the monument as open every day of the year, from 7:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. In 2025, the busiest month by recreation visits was March, with 5,762 visits[2]. The quietest month was September, with 1,420 visits[2]. NPS describes the weather with a short note that welcomes visitors to the tropics[7]. Hours can change, so check the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 4,741 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,048 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,762 recreation visits5,762MarApril 2025: 4,876 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,050 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,130 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 2,796 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 2,258 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 1,420 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,421 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,387 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,190 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,741
February4,048
March5,762
April4,876
May3,050
June4,130
July2,796
August2,258
September1,420
October1,421
November2,387
December3,190
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 45,664
2022[3] 45,365
2023[3] 46,207
2024[3] 42,289
2025[3] 40,079

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed[8]. They are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so confirm with the park before bringing one[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Buck Island Reef National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the monument as open every day of the year from 7:00 am to 5:00 pm[6].
Can you camp on Buck Island?
No. NPS says camping is not allowed on the island and the park is closed at night[6].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025, March had the most recreation visits, with 5,762[2]. September had the fewest, with 1,420[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be leashed at six feet or less, crated or caged[8]. They are not allowed on designated swimming beaches[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Buck Island Reef National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 45,664, 2022: 45,365, 2023: 46,207, 2024: 42,289, 2025: 40,079. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Buck Island Reef National Monument). National Park Service
  5. Buck Island Reef National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in the U.S. Virgin Islands. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Buck Island Reef National Monument: Buck Island Reef National Monument is open year-round, every day of the week. The current operating hours are 7:00 am to 5:00 pm. There is no overnight camping on the island; the park is closed at night... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Buck Island Reef National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Buck Island Reef National Monument: Boating, Sailing, Hiking, Paddling, Kayaking, SCUBA Diving, Snorkeling, Swimming, Saltwater Swimming, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.