ParkFacts

All parks › Bryce Canyon National Park

Bryce Canyon National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$35[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,967,367[3]
Campgrounds
4[4]

Bryce Canyon National Park is a national park in Utah run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists a $35 entrance fee for a private vehicle, and the park stays open around the clock every day of the year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $35
Motorcycle[7] $30
Per Person[8] $20
Nonresident[9] $100
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $70

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[12].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[13] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[13] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[13] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[13] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[13] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[13] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September with 265,048 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 39,682[2]. NPS notes that from October to May temperatures drop below freezing on nearly every night, and the coldest and snowiest stretch tends to run December through February[14]. In March and April, spring storms may still bring heavy snowfall that can slow travel in the area[14]. NPS describes summer highs in the 70s to 80s F, with afternoon thunderstorms common in July and August[14].

January 2025: 39,682 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 45,010 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 106,961 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 199,394 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 242,406 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 249,662 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 234,414 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 230,476 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 265,048 recreation visits265,048SepOctober 2025: 202,248 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 87,263 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 64,803 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January39,682
February45,010
March106,961
April199,394
May242,406
June249,662
July234,414
August230,476
September265,048
October202,248
November87,263
December64,803
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,104,600
2022[3] 2,354,660
2023[3] 2,461,269
2024[3] 2,498,075
2025[3] 1,967,367

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campground records for Bryce Canyon, covering North Campground and Sunset Campground[4]. North Campground shows 103 sites and Sunset Campground shows 102 sites in the largest records[4]. The nightly fee NPS lists for an individual site is $30[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets in areas where they are allowed must be on a leash of six feet or less, or kept in a crate or cage, at all times[15]. Pets cannot go into public buildings or on public transportation, and service animals are an exception[15]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 9 of the 36 listed things to do, such as the Sunset Point to Sunrise Point Hike and Birdwatching[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Bryce Canyon National Park?
NPS lists $35 for a private vehicle and all its occupants[1]. A motorcycle pass is $30[7], and a person on foot or bike pays $20, with youth 15 and under free[8].
When is the best time to visit Bryce Canyon?
The park is open all year, day and night[6]. In 2025 September had the most recreation visits and January the fewest[2]. NPS notes nights below freezing from October to May[14].
Are dogs allowed at Bryce Canyon?
Where pets are allowed, the NPS rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[15]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 9 of its 36 things to do[16].
Does Bryce Canyon accept cash?
Not for entrance fees. NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so plan to pay by card or mobile payment[12].
Can I camp in Bryce Canyon National Park?
Yes. NPS and Recreation.gov list North Campground and Sunset Campground, and NPS lists a nightly individual-site fee of $30[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $35. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,104,600, 2022: 2,354,660, 2023: 2,461,269, 2024: 2,498,075, 2025: 1,967,367. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Bryce Canyon National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Bryce Canyon National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Utah. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park is Open 24-7: Bryce Canyon National Park is open 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $30. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Nonresident: $100. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $70. National Park Service
  11. Bryce Canyon National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. Entrance fees at Bryce Canyon National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  13. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Bryce Canyon National Park. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 36 things to do at Bryce Canyon National Park: Full Moon Hike, Get a Passport Stamp, Navajo/Peekaboo Combination Loop, Navajo Loop Trail, Swamp Canyon Loop, Figure-8 Combination, Queen's/Navajo Combination Loop, Queen's Garden Trail, Bryce Canyon... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.