ParkFacts

All parks › Boston National Historical Park

Boston National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,383,812[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Boston National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in Massachusetts[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Boston National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS recorded its highest monthly count in July 2025, with 356,581 recreation visits[2]. February 2025 had the fewest, at 60,820[2]. NPS describes weather that runs from warm, humid summer days to cold winter days, and suggests comfortable walking shoes[6]. At Bunker Hill Monument, NPS says only 25 people can be inside at a time, and the last climb is 30 minutes before closing[7]. The monument may close for climbing because of weather or safety reasons[7]. NPS lists Off-Season Hours at the monument from 2026-10-13 to 2027-05-28[7]. Dorchester Heights grounds are listed as open to the public daily[8].

January 2025: 64,724 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 60,820 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 140,960 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 202,320 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 238,833 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 304,155 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 356,581 recreation visits356,581JulAugust 2025: 334,979 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 262,880 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 195,117 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 120,913 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 101,530 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January64,724
February60,820
March140,960
April202,320
May238,833
June304,155
July356,581
August334,979
September262,880
October195,117
November120,913
December101,530
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,098,210
2022[3] 2,123,246
2023[3] 2,517,296
2024[3] 2,744,458
2025[3] 2,383,812

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 12 of the 32 listed things to do, and each park can close more areas to pets[10][9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Boston National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the busiest month at Boston National Historical Park?
In 2025, the busiest month was July with 356,581 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was February with 60,820[2].
Are dogs allowed at Boston National Historical Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 12 of its 32 things to do[10]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[9].
How many people can go inside Bunker Hill Monument at once?
NPS caps the number of people inside the monument at 25 at any one time[7]. It may close for climbing because of weather or safety[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Boston National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,098,210, 2022: 2,123,246, 2023: 2,517,296, 2024: 2,744,458, 2025: 2,383,812. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Faneuil Hall Visitor Center, Charlestown Navy Yard Visitor Center, Bunker Hill Museum). National Park Service
  5. Boston National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Massachusetts. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Boston National Historical Park. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Bunker Hill Monument: Only 25 people are allowed in the Monument at a time. Last climb is 30 minutes before closure. Be advised: The Monument may close for climbing due to weather conditions and/or other safety considerations. Listed... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Dorchester Heights: Dorchester Heights marks the site of George Washington's first Revolutionary War victory. The park grounds are open to the public daily. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 32 things to do at Boston National Historical Park: Learn about Boston's "Wicked" High Tides, Visit Historic Faneuil Hall, The Freedom Trail: Enemies to this Country Guided Tour, Join a Historic Town Meeting at Faneuil Hall, Visit Bunker Hill,... National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Paul Revere House: The Paul Revere House is a Boston National Historical Park partner site operated by the Paul Revere Memorial Association. Listed exceptions: Winter Hours 2027-01-01 to 2027-03-31; Summer Hours 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-31;... National Park Service
  12. Activities NPS lists for Boston National Historical Park: Fishing, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.