ParkFacts

All parks › Biscayne National Park

Biscayne National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
486,567[3]
Campgrounds
4[4]

Biscayne National Park is a National Park in Florida[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and the park waters stay open around the clock, 24 hours a day[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Biscayne National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park waters as open 24 hours a day, all year[6]. The climate is subtropical, with mild dry winters and hot, humid summers that bring thunderstorms[7]. NPS gives an average January temperature of 68 degrees Fahrenheit and 82 in July[7]. June to November is hurricane season[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was October[2]. The Dante Fascell Visitor Center is the one visitor center NPS lists[8].

January 2025: 32,032 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 40,136 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 52,222 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 46,004 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 53,688 recreation visits53,688MayJune 2025: 45,451 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 47,348 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 45,826 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 28,454 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 22,367 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 34,717 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 38,322 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January32,032
February40,136
March52,222
April46,004
May53,688
June45,451
July47,348
August45,826
September28,454
October22,367
November34,717
December38,322
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 705,655
2022[3] 701,023
2023[3] 571,242
2024[3] 512,213
2025[3] 486,567

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campground records for the park[4]. Boca Chita and Elliott Key appear among them[4]. NPS lists individual-site fees of $35 per night[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of its 5 things to do here, including fishing and birding at Elliott Key and Convoy Point[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Biscayne National Park?
NPS lists Biscayne National Park as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the best time to visit Biscayne National Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was October[2]. NPS notes that winters are normally dry and mild and that June to November is hurricane season[7].
Are dogs allowed at Biscayne National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of its 5 things to do here[10].
Can you camp at Biscayne National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campground records for the park, with individual-site fees of $35 per night[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Biscayne National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 705,655, 2022: 701,023, 2023: 571,242, 2024: 512,213, 2025: 486,567. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Biscayne National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Biscayne National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Florida. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Waters: Park waters are open 24 hours a day, all year. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Biscayne National Park. National Park Service
  8. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Dante Fascell Visitor Center). National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 5 things to do at Biscayne National Park: Fishing in Biscayne National Park, Birding at Boca Chita, Birding at Elliott Key, Birding at Convoy Point, Become a Biscayne Junior Ranger. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Fishing in Biscayne National Park,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.