ParkFacts

All parks › Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area

Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
228,382[3]
Campgrounds
7[4]

Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area is a unit of the National Park System in Montana and Wyoming[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and its operating hours say it is open around the clock all year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS counted 53,377 recreation visits in July 2025, the busiest month that year[2]. December 2025 was the quietest month with 4,260 visits[2]. NPS lists summer highs in the 80s and 90s (F), and says summer temperatures can peak over 100 degrees[7]. In winter, NPS says temperatures can fall below 0 (F) and wind chill can be extreme[7]. NPS describes the North District as semi-arid and the South District as high-desert[7]. NPS lists the park as open around the clock all year[6]. Confirm conditions on the official park page before a trip.

January 2025: 5,017 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 5,164 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 7,138 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,987 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 20,211 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 34,782 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 53,377 recreation visits53,377JulAugust 2025: 39,670 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 23,291 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 16,264 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 5,221 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,260 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,017
February5,164
March7,138
April13,987
May20,211
June34,782
July53,377
August39,670
September23,291
October16,264
November5,221
December4,260
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 219,505
2022[3] 217,660
2023[3] 217,731
2024[3] 219,815
2025[3] 228,382

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 7 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest listed is Horseshoe Bend Campground with 68 sites, followed by Barry's Landing & Trail Creek Campground with 30 sites[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less whenever they are in areas where pets are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted at Devil Canyon Overlook[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What is the busiest month at Bighorn Canyon?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 53,377 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was December with 4,260[2].
Are dogs allowed at Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted at Devil Canyon Overlook[9].
How many campgrounds are there?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 7 campgrounds, and Horseshoe Bend Campground is the largest with 68 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 219,505, 2022: 217,660, 2023: 217,731, 2024: 219,815, 2025: 228,382. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Montana and Wyoming. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area: Bighorn Canyon NRA is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 1 things to do at Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area: Devil Canyon Overlook at Bighorn Canyon NRA. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Devil Canyon Overlook at Bighorn Canyon NRA). National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Cal S. Taggart Bighorn Canyon Visitor Center (Lovell, WY)). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.