ParkFacts

All parks › Big Thicket National Preserve

Big Thicket National Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
December[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
228,310[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Big Thicket National Preserve is a National Park System unit in Texas[5]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Big Thicket National Preserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the preserve as open 24 hours[6]. NPS describes comfortable weather in March and April, with heat and humidity rising in May[7]. Summer brings high heat, high humidity and common thunderstorms, and tropical storm activity peaks in late summer[7]. October and November bring pleasant temperatures, and winter is mild with rare snow[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was December with 22,351 visits and the quietest was February with 14,550[2]. NPS lists one visitor center, the Big Thicket Visitor Center[4].

January 2025: 16,523 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 14,550 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 15,986 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 17,662 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 18,936 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 19,398 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 21,286 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 20,680 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 20,547 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 18,734 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 21,657 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 22,351 recreation visits22,351Dec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, December, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January16,523
February14,550
March15,986
April17,662
May18,936
June19,398
July21,286
August20,680
September20,547
October18,734
November21,657
December22,351
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 290,837
2022[3] 276,788
2023[3] 262,791
2024[3] 271,823
2025[3] 228,310

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[8]. Pets are barred from public buildings and designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 18 of its 20 listed things to do, but each park can close more areas to pets, so check before you go[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Big Thicket National Preserve?
NPS lists the preserve as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the hours at Big Thicket National Preserve?
NPS lists the preserve as open 24 hours[6].
Which month had the most visits in 2025?
December had the most NPS recreation visits in 2025, with 22,351[2]. February had the fewest, with 14,550[2].
Are dogs allowed at Big Thicket National Preserve?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 18 of 20 listed things to do[9].
Do I need a permit to camp?
Yes. For camping in the preserve, NPS says a backcountry camping permit is required, and it is available from the visitor center[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Big Thicket National Preserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 290,837, 2022: 276,788, 2023: 262,791, 2024: 271,823, 2025: 228,310. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Big Thicket Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Big Thicket National Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Preserve) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, All Park Hours: Big Thicket National Preserve is open 24 hours. To camp in the preserve, you need a backcountry camping permit, available from the visitor center. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Big Thicket National Preserve. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 20 things to do at Big Thicket National Preserve: Become a Big Thicket Junior Ranger, Hike the Sundew Trail, Hike to the Sandhill Loop Trail, Hike the Kirby Nature Trail, Hike the Longleaf Pine Trail, Backcountry Camp at Big Thicket National... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Big Thicket National Preserve: Biking, Boating, Camping, Backcountry Camping, Canoe or Kayak Camping, Fishing, Food, Picnicking, Hands-On, Citizen Science, Hiking, Hunting and Gathering, Hunting, Paddling, Canoeing, Canoe or Kayak... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.