ParkFacts

All parks › Big Hole National Battlefield

Big Hole National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
40,938[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Big Hole National Battlefield is a National Battlefield in Montana run as part of the National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Big Hole National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the grounds and trails as open daily from sunrise to sunset[6]. The listed exceptions are Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, New Year's Eve and Christmas Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 8,700 recreation visits[2]. July had 7,997 visits and June had 6,198[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was January with 267 visits[2]. NPS describes the weather as having warm to hot summers and cold winters that are sometimes severely cold[7]. NPS also lists skiing, cross-country skiing and snowshoeing among the activities here[8].

January 2025: 267 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 272 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 420 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 620 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 4,902 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 6,198 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 7,997 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 8,700 recreation visits8,700AugSeptember 2025: 7,111 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,386 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 687 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 378 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January267
February272
March420
April620
May4,902
June6,198
July7,997
August8,700
September7,111
October3,386
November687
December378
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 31,734
2022[3] 54,781
2023[3] 55,206
2024[3] 45,211
2025[3] 40,938

Pets and dogs

The NPS national rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of its listed things to do here, so check with the park before bringing a dog[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Big Hole National Battlefield?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds and trails as open daily from sunrise to sunset[6]. Listed exceptions include Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, New Year's Eve and Christmas Day[6].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 8,700 recreation visits and the quietest was January with 267[2]. NPS notes warm to hot summers and cold winters[7].
Are dogs allowed?
Under the NPS national rule pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of its listed things to do here[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Big Hole National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 31,734, 2022: 54,781, 2023: 55,206, 2024: 45,211, 2025: 40,938. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center at Big Hole National Battlefield). National Park Service
  5. Big Hole National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in Montana. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Big Hole National Battlefield: The grounds and trails at Big Hole National Battlefield are open daily from sunrise to sunset. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Christmas Eve 2026-12-24 to 2026-12-24; New Year's Eve... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Big Hole National Battlefield. National Park Service
  8. Activities NPS lists for Big Hole National Battlefield: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Fishing, Freshwater Fishing, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Front-Country Hiking, Junior Ranger Program, Skiing,... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 1 things to do at Big Hole National Battlefield: Explore the Walking Trails. Pets permitted on 0 of them. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.