ParkFacts

All parks › Big Cypress National Preserve

Big Cypress National Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,262,731[3]
Campgrounds
12[4]

Big Cypress National Preserve is a National Preserve in Florida within the National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee, and the preserve is open around the clock[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Big Cypress National Preserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS describes two seasons here. The dry season runs November through April, and falling water levels make it a pleasant season for hiking, camping and wildlife watching[7]. The rainy season runs May through October and can bring daily afternoon thunderstorms, high humidity and many mosquitoes[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 401,190 recreation visits, and the quietest was July with 78,240[2]. The preserve stays open all day and all year[6]. Both visitor centers close on December 25th[6].

January 2025: 386,688 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 293,212 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 401,190 recreation visits401,190MarApril 2025: 243,727 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 119,482 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 117,468 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 78,240 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 85,274 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 129,469 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 102,084 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 135,499 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 170,398 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January386,688
February293,212
March401,190
April243,727
May119,482
June117,468
July78,240
August85,274
September129,469
October102,084
November135,499
December170,398
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,563,810
2022[3] 2,903,159
2023[3] 1,846,562
2024[3] 2,216,708
2025[3] 2,262,731

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 12 campgrounds in the preserve[4]. Bear Island Campground has 40 sites and Monument Lake Campground has 38 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $10 to $30[4].

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept crated or caged, or held on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 1 of its 11 things to do, Stargazing in Big Cypress[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the preserve[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Big Cypress National Preserve?
NPS lists Big Cypress as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the best time to visit Big Cypress?
NPS says the dry season from November through April has falling water levels and is a pleasant season for hiking, camping and wildlife watching[7]. In 2025 March was the busiest month for visits[2].
What are the hours at Big Cypress?
The preserve stays open all day and all year[6]. The two visitor centers are closed on December 25th[6].
Are dogs allowed at Big Cypress?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated or caged[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 1 of its 11 things to do[9].
How many campgrounds does Big Cypress have?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 12 campgrounds[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $10 to $30[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Big Cypress National Preserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,563,810, 2022: 2,903,159, 2023: 1,846,562, 2024: 2,216,708, 2025: 2,262,731. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Big Cypress National Preserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Big Cypress National Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Preserve) in Florida. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Big Cypress National Preserve: The preserve is open 24 hours a day 365 days a year. The Oasis Visitor Center and the Nathaniel P. Reed Visitor Center are closed on December 25th. No fee is charged for access to the preserve. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Big Cypress National Preserve. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 11 things to do at Big Cypress National Preserve: Stargazing in Big Cypress, Florida National Scenic Trail, Nathaniel P. Reed Visitor Center, Fire Prairie Trail, The Deep Lake Trail, Turner River/Wagonwheel/Birdon Scenic Drive, Loop Road Scenic... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Nathaniel P. Reed Visitor Center, Oasis Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.