ParkFacts

All parks › Big Bend National Park

Big Bend National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
568,104[3]
Campgrounds
7[4]

Big Bend National Park is a National Park in Texas, part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $30, good for 7 days[1], and the park entrances stay open around the clock all year[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Per Person[7] $15
Non-commercial Groups[8] $30
Motorcycle[9] $25
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[12].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[13] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[13] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[13] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[13] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[13] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[13] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open 24 hours a day, every day of the year, so you can come and go at any hour[6]. The busiest month in 2025 was March with 106,911 recreation visits, and the quietest was August with 19,830[2]. NPS describes March as a warm and pleasant spring month and calls spring the park's peak season[14]. Heat starts in May, and NPS names May through August as the hottest months[14]. From November to February, NPS describes the weather as mild, though freezing can happen and snow is rare[14].

January 2025: 49,001 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 52,227 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 106,911 recreation visits106,911MarApril 2025: 64,252 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 41,026 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 24,636 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 21,457 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 19,830 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 23,789 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 47,064 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 55,779 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 62,132 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January49,001
February52,227
March106,911
April64,252
May41,026
June24,636
July21,457
August19,830
September23,789
October47,064
November55,779
December62,132
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 581,220
2022[3] 514,107
2023[3] 509,129
2024[3] 561,458
2025[3] 568,104

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 7 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest listings are Big Bend Backcountry Camping with 112 sites and Rio Grande Village with 100 sites, and Chisos Basin Campground has 62 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $16 to $36[4]. Group camping is listed at Chisos Basin Group Campground and Rio Grande Village Group Campground[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed, and they cannot go into public buildings[15]. Each park may close extra areas to pets[15]. NPS marks some park activities as pet friendly, such as viewing the night sky and birdwatching at Cottonwood Campground[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Big Bend National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle and $15 per person for walkers and cyclists, each valid for 7 days[1][7]. A private motorcycle is listed at $25[9].
What is the best time to visit Big Bend?
NPS describes spring as warm and pleasant, and March was the busiest month in 2025[14][2]. November to February is mild per NPS, while May through August are the hottest months[14].
Can I bring my dog to Big Bend National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated, and they cannot enter public buildings[15]. NPS marks some activities, such as night sky viewing, as pet friendly[16].
Does Big Bend accept cash at the entrance?
No. NPS says entrance fees at Big Bend are cashless, paid by card or mobile payment[12].
Can I use the America the Beautiful pass at Big Bend?
Yes. NPS says the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[11].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 581,220, 2022: 514,107, 2023: 509,129, 2024: 561,458, 2025: 568,104. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Big Bend National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Big Bend National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Big Bend National Park: Big Bend National Park is always open. You can enter and exit at any time of the day or night. Park entrances are open 24 hours daily, all year. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $30. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  11. Big Bend National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. Entrance fees at Big Bend National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  13. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Big Bend National Park. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 19 things to do at Big Bend National Park: Backpacking Big Bend, Get a Big Bend Passport Stamp, Big Bend Junior Rangers, View the Night Sky, List of Hiking Trails in Big Bend, See the Rio Grande, Hike the Lost Mine Trail, Hike Into Santa Elena... National Park Service
  17. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 5 (Panther Junction Visitor Center, Chisos Basin Visitor Center, Persimmon Gap Visitor Center, Castolon Visitor Center, Rio Grande Village Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.