ParkFacts

All parks › Bandelier National Monument

Bandelier National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
247,642[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Bandelier National Monument is a National Monument in New Mexico and part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $25 for a private vehicle[1], and entrance fees are paid without cash, by card or mobile payment[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the monument is open daily from dawn to dusk, with closures possible for severe weather[12]. Dawn and dusk shift across the year, so know when you need to leave the canyon[12]. NPS lists a closure on Christmas Day, December 25[12]. The separate Tsankawi Unit has its own seasonal summer and winter hours listed by NPS[13]. NPS notes June tends to be the hottest month, while July, August and September afternoons often bring thunderstorms with lightning[14]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 31,339 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 8,022[2].

January 2025: 8,022 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 10,601 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 30,787 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 27,615 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 31,339 recreation visits31,339MayJune 2025: 26,077 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 24,071 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 21,013 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 21,291 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 16,391 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,597 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 17,838 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January8,022
February10,601
March30,787
April27,615
May31,339
June26,077
July24,071
August21,013
September21,291
October16,391
November12,597
December17,838
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 270,716
2022[3] 210,941
2023[3] 199,501
2024[3] 213,595
2025[3] 247,642

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds in the monument[4]. Juniper Campground has 56 sites, and Ponderosa Group Campground has 2 sites[4]. NPS lists a nightly fee of $20 for individual sites[4]. Entrance passes do not pay for camping[1].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[15]. Pets cannot go into public buildings, and each park may close more areas to them[15]. Of the things to do NPS lists here, pets are permitted for picnicking and camping[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Bandelier National Monument?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle[1], $20 for a motorcycle[7] and $15 per person for those on foot or bicycle aged 16 and older[8]. Fees are cashless[6].
What are the hours at Bandelier National Monument?
NPS lists the monument as open daily between dawn and dusk, unless severe weather or a holiday affects it[12]. It is listed as closed on Christmas Day, December 25[12].
Are dogs allowed at Bandelier National Monument?
Pets must be leashed at six feet or less, or crated, where allowed, and stay out of public buildings[15]. NPS lists pets as permitted for picnicking and camping[16].
When is the busiest time to visit Bandelier?
In 2025 the busiest month was May with 31,339 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest with 8,022[2].
Is there camping at Bandelier National Monument?
Yes. NPS and Recreation.gov list Juniper Campground with 56 sites and Ponderosa Group Campground with 2 sites[4]. NPS lists $20 per night for individual sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 270,716, 2022: 210,941, 2023: 199,501, 2024: 213,595, 2025: 247,642. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Bandelier National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Bandelier National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New Mexico. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Bandelier National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Bandelier National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. Operating hours, Bandelier National Monument: Bandelier National Monument is open every day from dawn to dusk unless impacted by severe weather or noted for specific holidays. The hours of dawn and dusk vary throughout the year so please come prepared... National Park Service
  13. Operating hours, Tsankawi Unit: Tsankawi is located 14.5 miles NE of Bandelier National Monument. It is located just outside of White Rock. Listed exceptions: Tsankawi Unit Summer Hours 2027-05-01 to 2027-09-30; Tsankawi Unit Winter Hours 2026-10-01 to... National Park Service
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Bandelier National Monument. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 19 things to do at Bandelier National Monument: Hike the Upper Falls Trail, Hike the Tsankawi Loop Trail, Picnicking at Bandelier, Camping at Bandelier, Long Trails, The Frijolito Loop Trail, Tyuonyi Overlook Trail, Short Trails, Explore the... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.