ParkFacts

All parks › Assateague Island National Seashore

Assateague Island National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,325,195[3]
Campgrounds
11[4]

Assateague Island National Seashore is a National Park System site that spans Maryland and Virginia[5]. NPS lists a $25 entrance fee for a private vehicle, good for 7 days[1], and the park takes the America the Beautiful pass[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Annual Entrance - Park[8] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

The Maryland District is listed by NPS as open every day of the year, around the clock[10]. The Virginia District keeps set hours that shift by season, with the longest day from May to September, 5 am to 10 pm[11]. NPS suggests checking with Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge at 757-336-6122 for hour changes in Virginia[11]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 466,701 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 27,129[2]. NPS describes summer as hot and humid with highs in the 80's, and fall as warm with highs in the 70's[12]. Spring tends to be cool and windy, and winter is damp and cold[12].

January 2025: 44,822 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 41,652 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 92,829 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 145,461 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 203,892 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 414,695 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 466,701 recreation visits466,701JulAugust 2025: 412,582 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 237,919 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 112,317 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 125,196 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 27,129 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January44,822
February41,652
March92,829
April145,461
May203,892
June414,695
July466,701
August412,582
September237,919
October112,317
November125,196
December27,129
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,662,716
2022[3] 2,340,269
2023[3] 2,351,874
2024[3] 2,282,498
2025[3] 2,325,195

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds here[4]. The largest is Assateague Island National Seashore Campground with 160 sites, followed by Oceanside Walk-in campground with 62 sites[4]. There are also several single-site backcountry spots such as Pine Tree and Tingles Island[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $10 to $80[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets must be on a leash of up to six feet, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[13]. That rule also keeps pets out of public buildings and designated swimming beaches, except for service animals[13]. NPS notes that pets are permitted for 3 of the listed activities: surf fishing, seeing the wild horses in the Maryland district, and crabbing[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Assateague Island National Seashore?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, valid for 7 days[1]. A motorcycle pays $20 for 7 days[7]. A park annual pass is listed at $45[8].
What are the hours at Assateague Island?
The Maryland District is open 24 hours a day all year[10]. Virginia District hours vary by season, for example 5 am to 10 pm from May to September[11].
Can I bring my dog to Assateague Island National Seashore?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged, and they are barred from designated swimming beaches and public buildings[13]. NPS lists pets as permitted for surf fishing, crabbing and wild horse viewing in the Maryland district[14].
When is Assateague Island busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 466,701 recreation visits[2]. December was the quietest with 27,129[2].
Does Assateague Island have camping?
Yes. NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds, and the largest has 160 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $10 to $80[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,662,716, 2022: 2,340,269, 2023: 2,351,874, 2024: 2,282,498, 2025: 2,325,195. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Assateague Island National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Assateague Island National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in Maryland and Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Assateague Island National Seashore accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. Operating hours, Assateague Island National Seashore - Maryland District: Open year round, 24 hours a day. National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Assateague Island National Seashore - Virginia District: Open January-March 8: 6 am - 6 pm. March 9-April: 6 am - 8 pm. May-September: 5 am - 10 pm. October: 6 am - 8 pm. November-December: 6 am - 6 pm. Check with the Chincoteague National... National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Assateague Island National Seashore. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 6 things to do at Assateague Island National Seashore: Ranger-Led Programs at Assateague, Surf Fishing on Assateague, Bird at Toms Cove, See the Wild Horses in the Maryland district, See the Wild Horses in the Virginia District, Crabbing at... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.