ParkFacts

All parks › Arkansas Post National Memorial

Arkansas Post National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
27,674[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Arkansas Post National Memorial is a National Memorial in the U.S. National Park System, located in Arkansas[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Arkansas Post National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the grounds as open daily from 7:00 am to sunset[6]. Visitor center hours run 8:30 am to 5 pm, Thursday to Monday[6]. NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. The climate is humid subtropical, with relatively mild winters and hot, steamy summers according to NPS[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 5,294 recreation visits[2]. September 2025 had 1,606 recreation visits[2]. Yearly counts were 26,203 in 2024 and 27,674 in 2025[3].

January 2025: 1,810 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,732 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,230 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,784 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,625 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,469 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,294 recreation visits5,294JulAugust 2025: 2,021 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 1,606 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 496 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 607 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,810
February1,732
March2,230
April3,784
May3,625
June4,469
July5,294
August2,021
September1,606
October0
November496
December607
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 26,043
2022[3] 22,791
2023[3] 25,032
2024[3] 26,203
2025[3] 27,674

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before you bring a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Arkansas Post National Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists the grounds as open daily from 7:00 am to sunset, and the visitor center Thursday through Monday from 8:30 am to 5 pm[6].
When is the busiest time to visit?
The busiest month in 2025 was July with 5,294 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged[8]. They are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Arkansas Post National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 26,043, 2022: 22,791, 2023: 25,032, 2024: 26,203, 2025: 27,674. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Arkansas Post Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Arkansas Post National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in Arkansas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Grounds Hours: The park grounds are open daily: 7:00 am to sunset. The visitor center is open Thursday through Monday: 8:30 am to 5 pm. Please visit the Visitor Center section on this page for more information. Listed exceptions:... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Arkansas Post National Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Arkansas Post National Memorial: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Boating, Fishing, Freshwater Fishing, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Front-Country Hiking, Living History, Historic... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.