ParkFacts

All parks › Arches National Park

Arches National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,511,740[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Arches National Park is a National Park System unit in Utah[5]. NPS lists a $30 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1], and the park takes the America the Beautiful pass[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Motorcycle[7] $25
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[10] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[10] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[10] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[10] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[10] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[10] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is generally open around the clock all year, with fees in effect[11]. It notes heavy crowds from March through October and suggests arriving before 8 am or after 3 pm to skip traffic[11]. NPS describes spring (April and May) and fall (mid-September through October) as the mild seasons, with daytime highs averaging 60 to 80 F[12]. Summer heat often passes 100 F, and winter lows average 0 to 20 F[12]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 193,448 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 31,870[2].

January 2025: 31,870 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 51,541 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 152,554 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 162,090 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 193,448 recreation visits193,448MayJune 2025: 175,660 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 158,207 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 150,262 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 142,337 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 158,262 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 84,413 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 51,096 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January31,870
February51,541
March152,554
April162,090
May193,448
June175,660
July158,207
August150,262
September142,337
October158,262
November84,413
December51,096
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,806,865
2022[3] 1,460,652
2023[3] 1,482,045
2024[3] 1,466,528
2025[3] 1,511,740

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground in the park, Devils Garden Campground, with 57 sites[4]. NPS lists a nightly fee of $25 for an individual site[4]. Check Recreation.gov for booking details before you go.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed, and they cannot enter public buildings[13]. Individual parks may also restrict pets in additional areas[13]. Of the 10 things to do NPS lists here, pets are permitted on 2: Stargaze at Panorama Point and Enjoy Arches from the Road[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Arches National Park?
NPS lists $30 for one private vehicle and all its occupants[1], $25 for a motorcycle[7] and $15 per person for visitors with no car[8].
What is the best time to visit Arches National Park?
NPS calls spring (April and May) and fall (mid-September through October) the mild seasons[12]. It suggests entering before 8 am or after 3 pm to avoid traffic between March and October[11].
Are dogs allowed at Arches National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be leashed (six feet maximum), crated or caged[13]. NPS lists pets as permitted at Stargaze at Panorama Point and Enjoy Arches from the Road[14].
Can you camp in Arches National Park?
Yes. Devils Garden Campground has 57 sites[4], and NPS lists a nightly individual-site fee of $25[4].
Is Arches National Park open 24 hours?
Yes, in general. NPS says the park stays open day and night all year, with fees in effect[11].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,806,865, 2022: 1,460,652, 2023: 1,482,045, 2024: 1,466,528, 2025: 1,511,740. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Arches National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Arches National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Utah. National Park Service
  6. Arches National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  11. Operating hours, Park Hours: Arches National Park is generally open 24 hours a day, year-round. Fees apply. The park is very busy between March and October. To avoid traffic, we recommend entering the park before 8 am or after 3 pm. National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Arches National Park. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 10 things to do at Arches National Park: Stargazing Events in Southeast Utah, Explore the Fiery Furnace, Canyoneering at Arches, Rock Climbing at Arches, Hiking at Arches, Stargaze at Panorama Point, Start at Arches Visitor Center, Backpacking at... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.