ParkFacts

All parks › Appomattox Court House National Historical Park

Appomattox Court House National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
77,496[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Appomattox Court House National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in Virginia[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Appomattox Court House National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open daily from 9-5[6]. Listed closures are Thanksgiving Day, December 25 and January 1[6]. NPS says hours may be reduced to 9-3 on December 24[6]. NPS says the park may close in emergency weather such as snow or ice[7]. NPS lists a phone line for weather updates on the park page[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 17,297 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest month with 1,300 visits[2].

January 2025: 1,300 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,492 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,023 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 17,297 recreation visits17,297AprMay 2025: 10,793 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,979 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,617 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 8,246 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 6,439 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 2,000 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,397 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,913 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,300
February1,492
March6,023
April17,297
May10,793
June9,979
July9,617
August8,246
September6,439
October2,000
November2,397
December1,913
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 92,650
2022[3] 83,483
2023[3] 91,963
2024[3] 83,769
2025[3] 77,496

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted for Living History, Ranger Talks and Hiking at Appomattox Court House[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Appomattox Court House National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists the park as open daily from 9-5, except Thanksgiving Day, December 25 and January 1[6].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was April with 17,297 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted for Living History, Ranger Talks and Hiking at Appomattox Court House[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Appomattox Court House National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 92,650, 2022: 83,483, 2023: 91,963, 2024: 83,769, 2025: 77,496. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Appomattox Court House Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Appomattox Court House National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Appomattox Court House National Historical Park: The park is open daily from 9-5, with the exception of certain holidays: Thanksgiving Day, December 25, and January 1. The park may have reduced hours (9-3) on December 24. Listed... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Appomattox Court House National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 3 things to do at Appomattox Court House National Historical Park: Living History, Ranger Talks, Hiking at Appomattox Court House. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Living History, Ranger Talks, Hiking at Appomattox Court House). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.