ParkFacts

All parks › Appalachian National Scenic Trail

Appalachian National Scenic Trail: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
6,215,118[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Appalachian National Scenic Trail is a unit of the National Park System in Connecticut, Georgia, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont and West Virginia[5]. NPS says the trail runs from Georgia to Maine[6]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Appalachian National Scenic Trail[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the trail is generally open year-round[7]. The northern end at Mount Katahdin lies inside Baxter State Park, and NPS says that park may close in the winter depending on weather[7]. Some trail sections and less-developed access roads can close temporarily[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 698,149 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 298,380 visits[2]. Weather differs along the route from Georgia to Maine, and NPS points visitors to atweather.org for specific sections and shelters[6].

January 2025: 346,132 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 298,380 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 435,782 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 496,029 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 642,925 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 639,131 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 698,149 recreation visits698,149JulAugust 2025: 689,974 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 511,250 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 647,206 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 433,071 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 377,089 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January346,132
February298,380
March435,782
April496,029
May642,925
June639,131
July698,149
August689,974
September511,250
October647,206
November433,071
December377,089
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2025[3] 6,215,118

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet at most, in areas where they are allowed[8]. The rule bars pets from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, except service animals[8]. A park may close further areas to pets, so check before you go[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on all 3 of its things to do here, which are the Multi-Park Loop, Visit John Brown's Fort and Visit Jefferson Rock[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for the Appalachian Trail?
NPS lists Appalachian National Scenic Trail as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the Appalachian Trail open?
NPS says the trail is generally open year-round[7]. Some sections and access roads may close temporarily, and the Mount Katahdin end in Baxter State Park may be closed in winter months[7].
What was the busiest month on the Appalachian Trail in 2025?
The busiest month in 2025 was July with 698,149 recreation visits[2]. February was the quietest with 298,380[2].
Are dogs allowed on the Appalachian Trail?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a crate, cage or leash no longer than six feet[8]. A park may close further areas to pets, so check the official page[8].
Where are the visitor centers?
NPS lists 3 visitor centers run with the Appalachian Trail Conservancy, in Harper's Ferry, Damascus and Monson[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Appalachian National Scenic Trail as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2025: 6,215,118. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Appalachian Trail Conservancy - Harper's Ferry Visitor Center, Appalachian Trail Conservancy - Damascus Trail Center, Appalachian Trail Conservancy - Monson Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Appalachian National Scenic Trail is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Scenic Trail) in Connecticut, Georgia, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee,... National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Appalachian National Scenic Trail. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Appalachian National Scenic Trail: In general, the Appalachian Trail is open year-round. The northern terminus at Mount Katahdin in Maine is within Baxter State Park, which may be closed in winter months, depending on weather conditions.... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 3 things to do at Appalachian National Scenic Trail: Multi-Park Loop, Visit John Brown's Fort, Visit Jefferson Rock. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Multi-Park Loop, Visit John Brown's Fort, Visit Jefferson Rock). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.