ParkFacts

All parks › Apostle Islands National Lakeshore

Apostle Islands National Lakeshore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
261,009[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Apostle Islands National Lakeshore is a National Lakeshore in Wisconsin run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and the grounds stay open at all hours all year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Apostle Islands National Lakeshore[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open at all hours all year, but the visitor centers only open in summer and their hours vary[6]. NPS lists two visitor centers, Bayfield Headquarters and Little Sand Bay Visitor Center[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 67,640 recreation visits, and the quietest was November with 2,698[2]. NPS says average daytime highs are 60 degrees Fahrenheit in May, the upper 80s in mid-summer, and the mid-60s in September[8]. NPS puts the water in May and June in the 40s on average[8]. NPS also notes that Lake Superior can turn rough with fog and sudden squalls, so boaters and paddlers should watch marine forecasts[8].

January 2025: 3,300 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,298 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,383 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,221 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 17,506 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 41,532 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 55,313 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 67,640 recreation visits67,640AugSeptember 2025: 34,290 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 22,867 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,698 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,961 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,300
February3,298
March4,383
April5,221
May17,506
June41,532
July55,313
August67,640
September34,290
October22,867
November2,698
December2,961
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 290,961
2022[3] 254,952
2023[3] 247,167
2024[3] 253,703
2025[3] 261,009

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one camping option here, the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore Camping Permits, with 95 sites[4]. NPS also lists backcountry camping, canoe or kayak camping and group camping among the park's activities[9].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before you bring a dog[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Apostle Islands National Lakeshore?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the park hours?
NPS lists the park as open at all hours all year, while the visitor centers only open in summer and their hours vary[6].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 67,640 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[10]. Pets are not allowed on designated swimming beaches or in public buildings, and the park can close more areas to pets[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Apostle Islands National Lakeshore as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 290,961, 2022: 254,952, 2023: 247,167, 2024: 253,703, 2025: 261,009. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Apostle Islands National Lakeshore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Apostle Islands National Lakeshore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Lakeshore) in Wisconsin. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Entire Park: The park is open 24/7 year-round. Visitor centers are open only in summer, with varying hours. National Park Service
  7. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Bayfield Headquarters, Little Sand Bay Visitor Center). National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Apostle Islands National Lakeshore. National Park Service
  9. Activities NPS lists for Apostle Islands National Lakeshore: Boating, Motorized Boating, Sailing, Boat Tour, Camping, Backcountry Camping, Canoe or Kayak Camping, Group Camping, Fishing, Freshwater Fishing, Guided Tours, Boat Tour, Hiking, Hunting and... National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.