ParkFacts

All parks › Andrew Johnson National Historic Site

Andrew Johnson National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
43,203[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Andrew Johnson National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in Tennessee[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Andrew Johnson National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists summer hours as generally open daily from 9 am to 4 pm[6]. Winter and spring hours are generally Wednesday through Sunday, 9 am to 4 pm[6]. The Homestead may be open by guided tour at set times, based on staffing, and tours are limited to 10 people[6]. Tickets are sold at the Visitor Center until 15 minutes before the tour[6]. The site is listed as closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April and the quietest was January[2]. East Tennessee has four seasons, and NPS describes spring and fall as pleasant, with rain showers often[7]. The Homestead is not climate controlled and may close at times in extreme summer or winter weather[7].

January 2025: 2,144 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,848 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,538 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,807 recreation visits5,807AprMay 2025: 4,873 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,086 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,093 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 4,348 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 2,571 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 2,344 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,656 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,895 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,144
February2,848
March2,538
April5,807
May4,873
June4,086
July5,093
August4,348
September2,571
October2,344
November2,656
December3,895
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 63,720
2022[3] 52,873
2023[3] 61,086
2024[3] 55,270
2025[3] 43,203

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets in the places where they are allowed must stay in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, all the time[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on all 4 of its things to do here, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Andrew Johnson National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists summer hours as generally daily from 9 am to 4 pm, and winter and spring hours as generally Wednesday through Sunday[6]. Confirm on the official page before you go.
When is the least busy time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was January with 2,144 visits, and the busiest was April[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on its 4 things to do here[9]. Pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less, and are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Andrew Johnson National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 63,720, 2022: 52,873, 2023: 61,086, 2024: 55,270, 2025: 43,203. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Andrew Johnson NHS Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Andrew Johnson National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Tennessee. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Andrew Johnson National Historic Site: Summer Hours: Generally open daily from 9 am to 4pm Winter/Spring Hours: Generally open Wednesday through Sunday from 9 am to 4 pm. The historic Andrew Johnson Homestead, 209 South Main Street may be... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Andrew Johnson National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 4 things to do at Andrew Johnson National Historic Site: Explore How it all Began - the Early Home, Pay Homage - The Andrew Johnson National Cemetery, Get oriented at the Visitor Center, Become a Junior Ranger at Andrew Johnson NHS. Pets... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Andrew Johnson National Historic Site: Arts and Culture, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.