ParkFacts

All parks › Andersonville National Historic Site

Andersonville National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
61,850[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Andersonville National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Georgia run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Andersonville National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was March with 8,015 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 1,756[2]. NPS gives the National Prisoner of War Museum hours of 9:30 am to 4:30 pm every day[6]. The grounds and National Cemetery are listed with daily hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM[6]. Three holidays are listed as closures for the museum and prison site (Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day), though the cemetery is open pending staff availability[6]. NPS describes summer highs in the 80s to 90s with high humidity, and winter temperatures tending to be in the 40s and below[7]. The museum is kept cool, so NPS recommends dressing in layers[7].

January 2025: 2,939 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,926 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 8,015 recreation visits8,015MarApril 2025: 7,699 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 7,992 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 5,643 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,810 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 4,818 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 3,669 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,756 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,403 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 5,180 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,939
February4,926
March8,015
April7,699
May7,992
June5,643
July5,810
August4,818
September3,669
October1,756
November3,403
December5,180
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 45,084
2022[3] 60,109
2023[3] 77,740
2024[3] 72,925
2025[3] 61,850

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Andersonville National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Check the official park page before your trip in case this changes.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the museum hours as 9:30 am to 4:30 pm every day and the grounds from 8:00 AM until 5:00 PM[6]. Some holidays are listed as closures[6].
What is the quietest month to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was October with 1,756 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Under the national rule, where pets are allowed they need to be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and the park can close more areas[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Andersonville National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 45,084, 2022: 60,109, 2023: 77,740, 2024: 72,925, 2025: 61,850. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (National Prisoner of War Museum). National Park Service
  5. Andersonville National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Georgia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Andersonville National Historic Site Operating Hours: The National Prisoner of War Museum is open daily from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm. Park grounds, including the National Cemetery, are open daily from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. On Thanksgiving Day,... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Andersonville National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.