ParkFacts

All parks › Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site

Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
162,905[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park sits at the summit of the Allegheny Mountains in Cambria County and can see winter extremes[6]. If you travel a long way, NPS suggests calling the park first to check that facilities are open[6]. Grounds and trails stay open every day between sunrise and sunset when weather allows[7]. The Visitor Center, the Engine House No. 6 shelter and Lemon House close on Wednesdays and Thursdays[7]. On the other days, Friday through Tuesday, buildings open at 9:00 in the morning and close at 5:00 in the afternoon[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 21,141 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 4,296[2].

January 2025: 4,296 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,583 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 11,396 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 18,279 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 18,738 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 19,024 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 21,141 recreation visits21,141JulAugust 2025: 17,375 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 17,555 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,699 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 10,160 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 6,659 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,296
February8,583
March11,396
April18,279
May18,738
June19,024
July21,141
August17,375
September17,555
October9,699
November10,160
December6,659
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 187,919
2022[3] 176,144
2023[3] 199,612
2024[3] 193,903
2025[3] 162,905

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets, where allowed, must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 10 of the park's 16 things to do, including Guided Hikes and Living History Day[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
Grounds and trails stay open every day between sunrise and sunset when weather allows[7]. Buildings open Fridays through Tuesday, at 9:00 in the morning to 5:00 in the afternoon, and close on Wednesdays and Thursdays[7].
Are dogs allowed?
Under the national rule, pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 10 of the park's things to do[9].
When is the park busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 21,141 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest month with 4,296[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 187,919, 2022: 176,144, 2023: 199,612, 2024: 193,903, 2025: 162,905. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Summit Level Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site: The Visitor Center, Engine House No. 6 Exhibit Shelter and the Lemon House are closed on Wednesdays and Thursdays. Buildings are open Fridays through Tuesday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 16 things to do at Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site: Summer Programs, Living History Day, Evening on the Summit, Guided Hikes, Allegheny Portage Railroad Van Tours, Engine House 6 Exhibit Shelter, Lemon House, Explore the Summit... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.