ParkFacts

All parks › Adams National Historical Park

Adams National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
August[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
48,726[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Adams National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in Massachusetts[4]. NPS lists a $15 per person entrance fee for the historic homes, while the park grounds are free to enter[5][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[7] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[8].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[9].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[10] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[10] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[10] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[10] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[10] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[10] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open daily from sunrise to sunset[11]. The historic homes are on a seasonal schedule, and NPS lists a 2026 tour season from 2026-05-01 to 2026-10-31[12]. NPS also notes the homes are generally closed from roughly November 1 until April 30[13]. The visitor center remains open all year, but it may close during inclement weather[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 11,914 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 639[1]. Summers can be hot and humid, and the historic homes are not air conditioned[13]. Winters often bring low temperatures and snowy or icy conditions[13].

January 2025: 639 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 702 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,459 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,714 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 2,570 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 6,356 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,508 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 11,914 recreation visits11,914AugSeptember 2025: 8,442 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,200 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,175 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,047 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January639
February702
March1,459
April3,714
May2,570
June6,356
July9,508
August11,914
September8,442
October1,200
November1,175
December1,047
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 20,679
2022[2] 12,848
2023[2] 25,229
2024[2] 45,656
2025[2] 48,726

Pets and dogs

Under the national park pet rule, pets in areas where they are permitted must be in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, throughout the visit[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[14]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the park before bringing a dog[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to visit Adams National Historical Park?
NPS lists an entrance fee of $15 per person for the historic homes, and says access to the park grounds is free[5][6].
When are the historic homes open?
NPS lists a 2026 tour season from 2026-05-01 to 2026-10-31[12]. NPS also notes the homes are generally closed from roughly November 1 until April 30[13].
Do I need a reservation?
NPS says reservations are required for guided tours, while self-guided tours do not require them[6].
Can I use an America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists that the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[8]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[10].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 11,914 recreation visits[1].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 20,679, 2022: 12,848, 2023: 25,229, 2024: 45,656, 2025: 48,726. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Adams National Historical Park Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. Adams National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Massachusetts. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  6. Timed entry or reservation note from NPS (Reservations for guided tours required.): Reservations are required for guided tours. Self-guided tours do not require reservations. Access into the historic homes requires an entrance pass (fee). Access to the... National Park Service
  7. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  8. Adams National Historical Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fees at Adams National Historical Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  10. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  11. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The park grounds are open daily sunrise to sunset. National Park Service
  12. Operating hours, Historic Homes: The historic homes are closed for the winter season. The historic homes are expected to reopen in late spring/early summer. Listed exceptions: 2026 Tour Season 2026-05-01 to 2026-10-31. National Park Service
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Adams National Historical Park. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.